Buy Currency

Travelex’s personal data privacy principles outline our commitments to you, our customers, clients, and prospective customers in relation to how Travelex will treat and safeguard your personal data. We take our responsibilities for your privacy very seriously and Travelex companies and our third party processors may only process your personal data in accordance with these principles and our regulatory responsibilities, and all our employees are trained against these principles.

  1. Collecting and using your Personal Data

We will only collect the personal data we need in order to deliver the products and services that you have requested from us and we will only do so with your consent, for the performance of contract, or, if you have provided us with consent, to send you marketing communications. We will process your personal data in a fair and lawful way and we will always be clear and transparent about how we process your personal data at Travelex

  1. Processing and Retaining Your Personal Data

We will only keep your personal data as long as is necessary to facilitate the delivery of our product and services to you, (except where required otherwise by applicable law).  In storing your data we will only keep the parts of it which are vital in the provision our products and services, or when we are required to satisfy our legal and regulatory obligations. When we no longer require your data for these purposes it will be deleted

  1. Security and Confidentiality

We will keep your personal data secure and confidential at all times, ensuring that access to your personal data will be limited appropriately only to those who need it to conduct business activities (except as otherwise required by applicable law). We adhere to industry standards for technology security and use tested administrative, technical and physical security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure or destruction.  We also ensure that our employees undertake annual trainings in order to uphold these principles and commitments  

  1. Data Sharing

We only share your personal data with third parties in accordance to our privacy notice, or where it has either been authorized by you. We do not share or use your details for third party marketing purposes unless you have expressly consented.  Where your personal data is transferred outside of the European Union, in order to deliver the products or services that you require, for example with our third party processors or partners, we will always ensure that it is treated in accordance to local laws and regulations.  Where we share your personal data with our processors, we also ensure that they adopt industry standard data security measures.

  1. Data Access and Your Rights

Travelex will uphold your rights about how your personal data is used at all times. If you request access to your personal data, Travelex will provide this to you in accordance to your rights and local laws and regulations. We will also inform you about how your personal data is processed by Travelex. If you think your data is inaccurate you can ask us to change it. Where you feel that there is no longer a valid purpose for us retaining your data, you may (in accordance with local laws and regulations) request us to erase your personal data. You may also change your mind about how we can use your personal data by withdrawing your processing consent at any time. 

  1. Accountability

We will endeavor to uphold these principles to the best of our ability at all times and hold ourselves accountable for doing so.  We will ensure that our employees, contractors, partners and third party processors will adhere to these principles and commitments.  Note: Some countries may have differing data protection legislation, where this is the case Travelex will always meet its local legal and regulatory obligations.   

For further information on how Travelex processes your personal data please refer to your product or service terms and conditions. 

  1. Introduction

We have updated our privacy notice, in line with the new general data protection regulation (‘AVG’) which comes into force in The Netherlands from 25th May 2018.

Your privacy and your rights are important to us. This Privacy Notice explains what information we collect about you and how we use it.

If you subscribe to or have purchased Travelex products and services, this Privacy Notice forms a part of your contract with Travelex.

This Privacy Notice you are reading now contains the most important points that you need to know.  By clicking at any time on the links provided, you can jump to the full details of this statement. See more

  1. What Information we collect

We collect your information for the provision of Travelex Services or through interaction with our websites, participation in our surveys or promotions. The information we process is either information you give to us, information we collect automatically, or information we receive from third parties . See more

  1. Why we use the information we collect

The information we hold on you will be processed in a number of ways. This is generally to provide you with the services that you request from us, to keep you informed and to improve your customer experience and the quality of the Travelex Services. In some instances we use this information to send you marketing communications we think are relevant to you, but we only do this where it is lawful to do so and you have given your consent to receiving this information. You have the right to object to us sending you such request to stop processing your information at any time. See more.

  1. Information we share

Even where shared, we ensure your information will only be processed for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice.

We share your information with Travelex Group Companies, with third party product issuers, companies that provide services or communications to you on our behalf and where we are subject to (or reasonably believe that there is) a requirement to share such information to comply with our legal obligations.

We do not share your information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of Travelex for marketing purposes nor do we sell your information.

In the event that our business is acquired by a third party or we enter into any kind of merger or other acquisition type, your information where required would be shared with the relevant party. See more.

  1. How to opt in or opt out from direct marketing, third party marketing and surveys

You have the right to opt out of direct marketing from us at any time by visiting our Privacy Centre, sending an email to unsubscribe@travelex.com. See more.

  1. Third Party Marketing Cookies and Social Advertising

Travelex has relationships with online advertisers and social media networks (our Marketing Partners). These partners use cookies and similar technologies for marketing purposes and may serve you with targeted advertising about Travelex while you are on a third party website, at our request and only with your consent. See more

  1. Retention of your Information

We will process your information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. Where you are a customer this is usually at least for as long as you remain a customer and a period after this to be able meet our legal, to contractual obligations to you or third parties, and if necessary, to resolve any disputes. We will not process more information than we need. See more.

  1. Links to Third Party and Travelex Group websites

Our webites contain links to and from the websites of our group companies, selected partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, including websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Notice. See more .

  1. Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected through our websites is treated securely and in accordance with this Notice. We do this by applying appropriate technical and organisational measures that meet all of the current standards of our regulatory obligations, including regular review measures. See more.

  1. International Transfers

In providing the Travelex Services to you we sometimes transfer your information to other countries. Where we transfer your information outside the European Economic Union or EEA (i.e. countries that are members of the EU together with Norway, Iceland and Lichtenstein) we ensure that all data is processed with the same standards of security measures regardless of location, in accordance with our standards, policies, regulatory and legal obligations. See more.

  1. Your rights

Based on the AVG, you have a number of rights (subject to certain conditions) when it comes to your Personal Data. These include the right to ask us what information we hold about you, and to request us to modify any incorrect details, add missing information, or to delete the information we hold. You also have the right to object to us processing your data or ask us to restrict processing your information. If you want to use the information that we hold about you for services with others, you can ask us to provide your data in a commonly used electronic format. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the contact details and form referred to in Section 14.

You can obtain further information about your rights, or make a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (‘AP’) with regards to how we use your information, and Section 14 provides contact details should you need them.  See more.

  1. Children's Privacy

In a very limited number of cases, we process Personal Data on children under the age of 16 when they use specific Travelex Services, but only with the consent of a responsible guardian or parent. See more.

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Notice

This policy was last updated on the May 23rd 2018. It may be updated to take into account changes to the Travelex Services or for example to reflect changes to applicable regulations. See more.

  1. Contact

For a full list of contacts and a form to contact us, please See more.

1.Introduction

2.What Information we process

3.Why we process the information we collect

4.Information we share

5.How to opt in or opt out from direct marketing, third party marketing and surveys

6.Third party marketing cookies

7.Retention of your Information

8.Links to Third Party and Travelex Group websites

9.Security

10.International Transfers

11.Your rights

12.Children's Privacy

13.Changes to Our Policy

14.Contact

  1. Introduction
  1. If you subscribe to or have purchased Travelex products and services, this Privacy Notice forms a part of your contract with Travelex.
  2. Travelex recognises the importance of safeguarding the personal information (“information”) of its customers using the Travelex Services. This Privacy Notice (the “Policy”) sets out the basis on which any of your information will be collected, stored and used by us, and reflects Travelex's commitment to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information, and to provide its customers with the best possible service.
  3. This Website is provided by Travelex NV and describes how your information is  used by a member of the Travelex Group Companies (“Travelex”, “we”, “us”, “our”) when:
    1. you use this website (the “Website”), any of our mobile software applications (Apps) or platforms (together the “Sites”);
    2. you obtain services from our stores, by either using our online channel or by walking in to one of our stores;
    3. you call the customer services telephone lines or when you interact with us using other channels including by email or social media platforms;
    4. you purchase or use Travelex branded products or products we provide under the branding of  our partners. These services and products are collectively referred to in this Policy as “Travelex Services”. Our partners include:
      1. Airports and airlines;
      2. Other retail businesses.
  4. Travelex processes your information in a manner consistent with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR) that governs the EU, as well as the local laws of the countries in which it does business. For The Netherlands, The Algemene Verordening Gegevensbecsherming (‘AVG’) is van toepassing.
  5. If you have any requests concerning your information please refer to Section 11, or if you have any queries with regard to our practices please contact us using the contact details in Section 14.
  1. What Information we process

We process your information when you interact with us for the provision of Travelex Services or through interaction with our websites or promotions. The information we process is either information you give to us, information we collect automatically, information we receive from third parties or information you provide about other people.

We collect and process your information in the following ways:

      • Information you give us

    1. You give us information about yourself when you purchase products or use Travelex Services, or communicate with us (whether in writing, by phone or by any other means), or enter into any of our competitions, promotions or surveys. Where we request information from you, we will process your information in the relevant forms or pages we use, including when you set up an account with us or when you register for loyalty schemes offered by us. You can choose to provide additional information to us when you contact us or otherwise interact with us.
    2. If you subscribe to receive our newsletter, then you will provide us with your name, email address and information indicating how you heard about us. You can also provide us with information on your marketing preferences.
    3. The registration details that you provide when you register a particular product sometimes include a unique ID for that product, your date of birth, the answer to a security question such as your mother's maiden name, your email address and marketing preferences. If you register your product, you will also have a unique password which enables you to access your account.
    4. If you purchase any Travelex Services or products, we will collect and process information from you that will enable us to complete your transaction. Such information can include your name, date of birth, home address, billing address, office address, e-mail address, the form(s) of identification you provide (e.g. passport or driving licence) and the information contained within those forms of identification, mobile telephone number, landline telephone number, credit or debit card information, other payment details, such as your bank account information, as required by us in order to complete your transaction and provide your payment choices. If you do not provide the information we require to process a transaction, we may not be able to proceed with your order.
      • Information we collect automatically

    5. Travelex also collects certain information about you by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons, whenever you visit our Sites or when you use the Travelex Services and how you use them. More information can be found in our cookie policy here.
    6. We collect details of your visits to our online services. This includes page interaction and online services site activity, including which website you came from and pages you viewed during your visit.
    7. We also collect your location information, for example your IP address
    8. We process the information we collect automatically: (i) to administer our websites for internal operations including troubleshooting purposes; (ii) to ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and your devices; (iii) as part of our effort to keep our websites safe and secure; (iv) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and (v) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our websites about goods or services that may interest you or them.
    9. When we collect CCTV images of you from equipment in place when you visit our premises such as at our stores and ATMs, we will do so for the prevention and detection of crime and public safety.
      • Information we receive from third parties

    10. We also receive information from third parties (including publicly available information). This information includes:
      1. Non-personal information used to supplement existing information, such as demographics and affluence metrics.
      2. Information about you from other members of the Travelex Group Companies, and other sources with whom Travelex work closely to provide the Travelex Services to you (including Travelex partners, third party payment and delivery service providers, advertising networks, analytics providers, identity verification services, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention services and social media platforms).
  1. Why we process the information we collect

The information we hold on you will be processed in a number of ways. This is generally to provide you with the services that you request from us, to keep you informed and to improve your customer experience and the quality of the Travelex Services. In some instances we process this information to send you marketing communications we think are relevant to you, but we only do this where it is lawful to do so and you have given your consent to receiving this information. You have the right to object to us sending you such information, at any time.

      • To provide a requested service or carry out a contract with you

    1. collecting payment, processing and fulfilling your order and otherwise providing you with the information and Travelex Services you request from us;
    2. providing you with any alerts, in-App messages or other messages, and newsletters that you have registered and consented to receive;
    3. when we partner with other organisations to provide a particular Travelex Service (these partners will be identified to you at the time of the provision of the relevant Travelex Service e.g. when you visit the partner website or store); providing you with service messages, including messages notifying you about changes to Travelex Services or changes to our terms, conditions and policies;
    4. enforcing any contract entered into between you and us for the provision of Travelex Services.
      • Where we have your consent

    5. contacting you (including by email, social media or SMS) with marketing messages according to your marketing preferences;
    6. contacting you via email with short surveys, according to your survey preferences;
    7. enabling us and third party websites to display relevant and targeted advertisements, based on previous behaviour, purchases, or any other relevant information;
    8. sending you an e-receipt if you confirm you would like one.
      • Where we have a legitimate interest

    9. improving customer experience and our quality of Travelex Services. This can also include tracking emails to know when they are opened and read;
    10. data analysis and research to allow us to derive insight and to help make the Travelex Services personalised and relevant, as well as to develop our business processes and Travelex Services. In doing so, we may anonymise your data so that we may continue to use it for analysis and research after the period that it has been used for processing our services to you. Where data is anonymised, we use techniques that are irreversible and your data cannot be subsequently used to identify you;
      • Note that where we rely on legitimate interests for processing your information, we carry out a ‘balancing test’ to ensure that our interests are not outweighed by your fundamental rights of privacy. More information on such balancing tests is available from Travelex on request.

      • Where we have a legal obligation

    11. complying with our legal and regulatory obligations (including fraud prevention, anti-money laundering and sanction screening). This includes checking the Personal Data you provided to us, against information from other sources.
  1. Information we share

Even where shared, we ensure your information will only be used for the purposes outlined in this policy.

We share your information with Travelex Group Companies, companies that we deliver services for under that partner’s logo and branding, with third party product issuers, companies that provide services or communications to you on our behalf and where we are subject to (or reasonably believe that there is) a requirement to share such information to comply with our legal obligations.

Except, as above, we do not share your information with companies, organisations or individuals outside of Travelex for marketing purposes nor do we sell your information.

In the event that our business is acquired by a third party or we enter into any kind of merger or other acquisition type, your information where required would/can be shared with the relevant party.

  1. We may also share your information with businesses that we partner with to offer Travelex Services under that partner’s branding (e.g. featuring their logos and via their websites or stores). They may only market their own products or services to you if you consent that they can do so). Travelex may be the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide when using these services (meaning we determine how personal data is used) or ‘Data Processor’ (which means we act on the written instructions of that partner on how to use personal data) of this data. The relationship will be indicated to you via the privacy policy available at the partner’s website or stores.
  2. We share your Personal Data with fraud prevention agencies in the provision of certain Travelex Services to you. These agencies keep a record of our enquiries and record, use and give out information we give them to make assessments and to help make decisions on you to prevent fraud and money laundering.
  3. We also disclose information about you to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, if we are required to do so by law or legal process, or when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity such as financial crime.
  4. We also share your information with a third party when we:
    1. have your prior consent to do so;
    2. are processing your information through a trusted business partner, who is acting on Travelex’s explicit instructions and in accordance with this Notice, confidentiality and levels of security;
    3. are using a third party to send targeted advertisements on our behalf, using an identifier such as an email address or site cookies;
    4. have aggregated, non-personally identifiable information, which is to be used for segmentation, statistical modelling, general research or trend analysis;
    5. sell or buy any new business or assets, in which case we disclose your information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business assets;
    6. are purchased by a third party, in which case information held by us including your information will be transferred. We will notify you of this through the most appropriate means;
    7. need to comply with the obligations we have to our third party product issuers or third parties providing products or services on our behalf, so that they can process your order or otherwise provide the information, products or services you have requested (please note that these third party product issuers have their own privacy policies and accordingly we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the handling of your information by such third parties in accordance with such policies);
    8. enforce our Site terms of use;
  1. How to opt in or opt out from direct marketing, third party marketing and surveys

You have the right to opt out of direct marketing and surveys from us at any time by visiting our Privacy Centre. , sending an email to unsubscribe@travelex.com,

We use the information you give us on our websites for direct marketing purposes to provide updates, newsletters, events, or other communications by email, that we think may interest you but, where required by law your prior consent will be obtained before sending direct marketing.

  1. To unsubscribe you can click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email we have sent you, by calling us, or you can also visit our Privacy Centre to manage your preferences.
  1. Third Party Marketing Cookies and Social Advertising

Travelex has relationships with online advertisers and social media networks (our Marketing Partners). These partners use cookies and similar technologies for marketing purposes and may serve you with targeted advertising about Travelex while you are on a third party website, at our request and only with your consent.

  1. You can choose to ‘decline’ the Third Party Cookies that enable this type of marketing at any time by visiting our cookie preference centre here
  2. We encourage you to learn more about how companies use advertising on social media and how to adjust your marketing preferences by checking their privacy statement and opt out options.
  1. Retention of your Information

We will process your information only for as long as is for the purposes set out in this privacy notice and to fulfil our legal obligations. Where you are a customer this is usually at least for as long as you remain a customer and a period after this to be able meet our legal and contractual obligations to you, and if necessary, to resolve any disputes. We will not process more information than we need.

  1. We only retain your information for as long as is necessary for us to use your information as described above or to comply with our legal obligations. However, please be advised that we retain some of your information after you cease to use Travelex Services, for instance if this is necessary to meet our legal obligations, such as retaining the information for tax and accounting purposes or for Anti Money Laundering obligations.
  2. When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:
    1. our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;
    2. legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data for a certain period of time (for example, our obligations under anti money laundering laws);
    3. statute of limitations under applicable law(s);
    4. (potential) disputes;
    5. guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities; and
    6. our legitimate interests, where we need to consider retaining information to meet any other obligations

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

  1. Links to Third Party and Travelex Group websites

Our websites contain links to and from the websites of our group companies, selected partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, including websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Notice.

  1. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these sites collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their Privacy Notice, which differ from ours. Please note that these other sites have their own privacy policies and accordingly we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for such policies.
  2. On some pages of our websites, third parties that provide content, applications, services (such as a webchat service enabling you to speak to an adviser about the Travelex Services) or plug-ins through our Sites track your use of content, applications and plug-ins or customize content, applications and plug-ins for you. For example, when you share an article using a social media button on our Sites (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, or Google Plus), the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this, or when you speak to an advisor about the Travelex Services, they will provide you with advice over the Facebook chat facility, Facebook has access to your information. You should check the privacy notice of third party websites to find out how they manage cookies and process your information.
  1. Security

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data collected through our websites is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. We do this by applying appropriate technical and organisational measures, that meet all of the standards of our regulatory obligations, including periodic review measures .

  1. We have a number of security measures in place to protect your Personal Data you provide to us through our websites against unauthorized disclosure, use, alteration, or destruction. However, when transmitting information over the internet, please bear in mind that no transmission over the internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Therefore, while we endeavour to protect your information, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transfer over the internet to us.
  2. As part of using our websites, you are sometimes asked to set-up a user name and password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your user name and password and are responsible for all activities that are carried out when logged using your name and password. You are responsible for ensuring the security of the passwords that you set.
  1. International Transfers

In providing the Travelex Services to you we sometimes transfer your information to other countries. Where we transfer your information outside the European Economic Union or EEA (i.e. countries that are members of the EU together with Norway, Iceland and Lichtenstein) we ensure that all data is processed with the same standards of security measures regardless of location, in accordance with our standards, policies, regulatory and legal obligations.

  1. Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process your Personal Data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing our websites and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge our processing of your information in this way. However, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected through our websites is treated securely and in accordance with this Notice and strict data protection standards.
  2. In providing our services to you, such as fulfilling orders and taking payments, we transfer the Personal Data we collect from you and about you to destinations outside of the European Economic area (“EEA”). This is because the information is processed in other locations. Where we do so, we ensure that security measures and appropriate safeguards are put in place to protect your information and ensure that all transfers of your information comply with applicable data protection law. We also ensure that processing is only ever carried out in accordance with our instructions.

In all cases where we transfer information across borders, we rely on defined legal principles to ensure that we protect data. These principles are model contractual clauses that have been provided by the EU, adequate protections that have been defined by the European Commission, and for transfers between Travelex group companies, we have in place an intra group transfer agreement. If new standards of contract emerge and are approved by a supervisory authority in the future, we will seek to reinforce our procedures accordingly.

  1. Your rights

Based on the AVG, you have a number of rights (subject to certain conditions) when it comes to your Personal Data. These include the right to ask us what information we process, and to request us to modify any incorrect details, add missing information, or to delete the Personal Data we process. You also have the right to object to us processing your data or ask us to restrict processing your Personal Data. If you want to process the information that we hold about you for services with others, you can ask us to provide your Personal data in a commonly used electronic format. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the contact details and form referred to in Section 14.

You can obtain further information about your rights, or make a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (‘AP’) with regards to how we use your information, and Section 14 provides contact details should you need them.

  1. The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. receiving emails from us notifying you about other Travelex services which we think will be of interest to you or being contacted with varying potential opportunities).
  2. The right to be informed. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we process your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Notice.
  3. The right of access. You have the right to obtain access to your Personal Data (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy notice). This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re processing your Personal Data in accordance with the AVG. You can do this by writing to us using the contact details in Section 14
  4. The right to rectification. You are entitled to have your Personal Data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can request that we rectify any errors in information that we process by writing to us using the contact details in Section 14.
  5. The right to erasure. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the full or partial deletion or removal of your Personal Data that we process by writing to us using the contact details in Section 14.
  6. The right to restrict processing. You have rights to ‘block’ or supress further processing of your Personal Data. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but will not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in the future.
  7. The right to data portability. You have rights to obtain and reuse your information for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability. This is not a general right however and there are exceptions.
  8. The right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we process your information with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.
  9. The right to withdraw consent. If you have given your consent to all processing of your Personal Data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your Personal Data with your consent up to that point is unlawful). You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time by contacting us using the contact details in Section 14.
  1. Privacy of minors

In a very limited number of instances, we process information on minors under the age of 16 when they use specific Travelex Services, but only with the consent of a responsible guardian or parent.

  1. We process Personal Data on minors under the age of 16 for the purpose of providing foreign currency or performing Mr. pay transactions. This only applies where an accompanied minor walks in to one of our stores and carries out a transaction over-the-counter. We only collect this information with the prior consent of the responsible parent or guardian that accompanies them.
  2. We do not knowingly collect or solicit any additional information from minors under the age of 16. If you are under the age of 16, you should not register or provide information on the Travelex Applications. If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 16 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s information from our systems where section 11 does not apply. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a minor under 16, please notify us using the contact form at section 14.
  1. Changes to Our Privacy Notice

This notice was last updated on the 23rd of May 2018. It will be updated to take into account changes to the Travelex Services or for example to reflect changes to applicable regulations.

Any changes we make to our Privacy Notice will be posted on our Website. Please do check our Privacy Notice to take notice of any changes made. By providing us with your information, using the online services and/or any service or product offered via the online services, providing us with information in-store at one of our stores or over the phone or by placing orders after we have changed the terms of our Notice, you will be deemed to have accepted these changes. We will advise you of significant changes to this Notice where we have your contact details.

  1. Contact
  1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to dataverzoeken@travelex.com or Travelex NV, Postbus 721, 1000 AS Amsterdam o.v.v. Dataverzoek
  2. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataverzoeken@travelex.com
  3. The Dutch Regulator for Personal Data regulation is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (‘AP’).
    The AP can be reached:

De Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
PO BOX 93374
2509 AJ DEN HAAG

or during the telephone consultation (Monday through Friday from 0900 uur to 1700 uur) through phone number: 088-1805250 (10ct per minute)